skip navigation

Home

STORM BASKETBALL - 2021 SEASON UPDATE

2021 STORM TRYOUT UPDATES:

CALL BACK & ADDITIONAL TRYOUT DATE -- SUNDAY NOVEMBER 1ST
*Player list and email coming Tuesday October 27th

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 1ST @ CORNERSTONE UNIVERSITY
HS GIRLS 2022 & 2023 -- 12:15 PM to 1:45 PM
BOYS 6th & 7th GRADES -- 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
BOYS 8th GRADE -- 3:45 PM to 5:15 PM
BOYS 4th & 5th GRADES -- 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM

GIRLS 2024 & GIRLS 7th/8th GRADE -- 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM

*GIRLS 5th/6th GRADE TBA

To help plan ahead and ensure proper facility limits ANY players interested in being considered for a STORM team need to register online. Players & parents will need to wear masks upon entering the building and should have them available throughout the tryout. Parents will NOT be allowed on the floor during tryouts.

Questions: Please feel free to email us at: grstormbb@yahoo.com


ALL HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS - 2022 23 24 & 25 - CALL BACKS SUNDAY NOV 1ST

ALL HS STORM GIRLS - 2022, 2023, 2024 & 2025 ARE INVITED BACK SUNDAY NOV 1ST
HS GIRLS 2022 & 2023 - 12:15 PM to 1:45 PM -- AND -- GIRLS 2024 & 2025 - 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM

BOYS STORM 8th GRADE -- CALL BACKS - SUNDAY NOV 1ST 3:45-5:15 PM

DAVIS, TYLER DEKUIPER, MICHAEL DYKSTRA, CARSON DEUTSCH, BRENNAN
FITTON, JACKSEN FOSTER, GARRET GIELCZYK, TY HAIST, BRAYLON
HATCHETT, JAH HUNTER, DAWSON INGLES, JAXSON JONES, ELIJAH
KAMPEN, JALEN KAREL, CAMDEN LAPLANTE, DAWSON MAES, HENRY
MILLER, CARTER MITCHELSON, BRAYDEN NJENGA, GABE NORTON, CHARLIE
PITSCH, LUCAS POOT, ISAAC PRATT, WILL RABIDEAU, BRADEN
SCHMALL, ZACH SLEEPER, MASON STEELE, AIDEN THORNTON, CARSON
TIETEMA, JACOB VANGOUW, JAMIN VIS, CARSON WARNER, MADDEN

BOYS STORM 7th GRADE -- CALL BACKS - SUNDAY NOV 1ST 2:00-3:30 PM

ABRO, MANNY ANDERSON, CAS AYERS, AYDEN BARTLEY, OWEN
BASCOM, JAKE BERTKE, COLE BROWN, JACK CASWELL, ZACH
CHARITY, JULIAN COCHRAN, QUINN GAISER, MAX GESSNER, COLLIN
GINZER, PIERCE GRABER, KYLE GUSTINIS, BRENNAN HAIST, COLE
HOVING, CADEN LAKE, ANDREW LAMBERS, AVERY LATIMER, BRADEN
LINDQUIST, MIKE MAYFIELD, NATE MCCUNE, JOSH PIERCEFIELD, COLTON
RIVET, JAKE VANPROOYEN, JACK WILLICK, BRODY ZEIEN, NOAH

BOYS STORM 6th GRADE -- CALL BACKS - SUNDAY NOV 1ST 2:00-3:30 PM

ADLOFF, GRANT BLONDE, CALEB CHACHO, BRODIE DUNN, ALEX
FELLOWS, GREYSON FERRICK, DREW FIELDER, JACK GREENLAND, CODY
KENYL, ANDREW KLEIN, WILL LILLMARS, DEXTER LOOK, WYATT
MARVIN, COLLIN NELSON, MATT OLSSON, KAGLSO RITTENHOUSE, LEVI
THORNTON, CHARLIE TIMMONS, JAYDEN WADE, CARTER

BOYS STORM 4TH & 5TH -- CALL BACKS - SUNDAY NOV 1ST 5:30-7:00 PM

ABRO, JULIAN ANDERSON, TY AYERS, BRECKEN AYERS, JACOB
BERRY, REID BUCHHOLZ, CARTER BURRELL-PULLINS, ESHAN CONSTANT, COLTON
FARMER, LOGAN HAWKINS, TRISTAN LAKE, ALEX MARSHALL, JOSEPH
PUMFORD, REX SPRINGFIELD, HUDSON TOWNE, OWEN VER STEEG, WES
WALKER JR, RODNEY WILLIAMS, ARTIS

THE GREAT 8 -- SHOWDOWN IN SUMMIT CITY -- SATURDAY AUGUST 29TH

"THE GREAT 8" HIGHLIGHTS & INFO: 
8 teams will battle it out bracket style in the 15U, 16U & 17U

Senior to be - 17u

Junior to be - 16u

Sophomore to be - 15u

If you have any questions please feel free to email us at: grstormbb@yahoo.com


Grand Rapids Storm Basketball

    STORM MEDIA

    grstormbb Grand Rapids Storm grstormbb

    PLAYERS ON THE MOVE

    THANK YOU 2020 SPONSORS

    Sponsored by Dicks Sporting Goods

    Dicks Sporting Goods

    Visit Website
    Sponsored by Brann's Steakhouse and Grille

    Brann's Steakhouse and Grille

    Visit Website
    Sponsored by PowerStrength Training Systems

    PowerStrength Training Systems

    Visit Website
    Sponsored by Redell Elite Training

    Redell Elite Training

    Visit Website
    Sponsored by Kyle Visser

    Kyle Visser

    Visit Website

    Coaches have kept sports alive in 2020. Has your kid's coach helped them through this crisis?Nominate them   for a chance to win $2500!